A great weekend for two of our Under15 Boys on the track and over the XC with worthwhile trips down south.

Hamish Armitt took a well deserved 3rd Place at the Inter counties XC Championships at Loughborough representing West of Scotland but his performances all season over the British  Athletics Cross Challenge Series earned him the overall accolade.   A fantastic result for Hamish!

 

 

Another fantastic result was Murray Fotheringham taking Bronze at the English Athletics Indoor  Combined Events Championships in Sheffield. Murray performed over 60 Hurdles, Long Jump, 800m, Shot Putt and High Jump with two PBs in his 6om Hurdles and  a Long Jump club record of 5.95 which takes him to top of current  Scottish U15 LJ rankings .  This in addition to being on the Podium last weekend at the Scottish Combined events Championships .Well done Murray!

 

A full house of records at Combined Events weekend 2017

It was a fantastic second day of competition at the England Athletics under 17 and under 15 combined events championships today in Sheffield.  An unprecedented three overall Championship Best Performance scores to add to yesterday’s British Record and CBP made it four out of four top points scores in the history of the championships.

As always, many thanks to our technical officials who volunteered their time to ensure a high standard of competition was maintained this weekend, and coaches and spectators for supporting the athletes!

Under 15 boys’ pentathlon

Clocking his sprint hurdles in the fastest time in the UK this year, and 0.65 seconds ahead of his closest rival, Joseph Harding (Club: Basildon AC, Coach: Stephen Peaty) led the Under 15 boys’ pentathlon following the opening event. After being one of many athletes no-jumping in their first round, Joseph followed this with a 6.61m long jump Personal Best in his final round – surpassing his winning individual EA champs distance from last month.  Fellow Essex athlete Daniel Ogutuga (Club: Thurrock Harriers, Coach: Karl Sumun) leapt 6.20m at his 3rd attempt to go 2nd in this year’s rankings, and Ben Hillman (Club: Cardiff AAC, Coach: Helen James) also passed 6m in that round to lie in second position prior to the high jump. Scottish U15 high jump champion Kyle McAulay (Club: Whitemoss AAC, Coach: Alan Forbes) took top honours here with a clearance of 1.67m but five other athletes cleared 1.61m or greater, scoring close to 500 points apiece.

The final field event was the shot put with three athletes breaking the 11m barrier, including Joseph who had not yet relinquished his lead over the whole event.  Benjamin Henson (Club: Cardiff AAC, Coach: Fran Baker) recorded 11.52m for the highest points score – following Kyle’s 11.29 just prior to his last put in a block of best performances that round.

The two final 800m races each contained a mix of athletes, having been seeded according to overall position and not 800m time.  Murray Fotheringham (Club: Giffnock North AAC, Coach: Dudley Walker & Simon Dear) clocked the fastest time of the afternoon with 2.07.54 and that earned him a clear cut overall bronze medal.  Ben Hillman’s consistent performances throughout the day gave him the silver medal.  Joseph Harding never let go of the lead and finished with 3132 points – a British all time best score for the event, beating Reuben Esien’s 5-year-old Championship Record and surpassing last year’s winner’s points score by over 100 points.

Click here for full overall and individual results

 

Well done  from the club also to the Coaches, Parents, Supporters and Training groups who contribute to these successes as well as the dedication  talent and commitment of the athletes.

Comments are closed.