Esme Dougall Out in Front

Greenock for the Road Races  .Photos courtesy of David Chong and Dudley Walker 

Good day out for our young Athletes on Sunday 

The Under 11s [Road & XC Age Groups] were at the Renfrewshire  Road Race Championships at the Battery Park in Greenock and took the Gold Team medals for both the boys and the girls 

In fact it was a clean  sweep for Giffnock North across all the younger age groups 

in the U11 Boys Adam Chamberlain was 3rd ,  Mark McInnes 4th Calan  Chong 5th , Lachlan Nelson 8th , Alex Chamberlain 9th and then Mathew Murphy

 

Pos No Time Runner M/F Cat Club
1 91 06:00 Ryan Knights M U11 Kilbarchan AAC
2 83 06:09 Harris Morrison M U11 Inverclyde AC
3 58 06:11 Adam Chamberlain M U11 Giffnock North AC
4 59 06:18 Mark McInnes M U11 Giffnock North AC
5 65 06:22 Calan Chong M U11 Giffnock North AC
6 736 06:24 Andrew McNair M U11 Helensburgh AC
7 89 06:26 Alistair Gordon M U11 Kilbarchan AAC
8 69 06:30 Lachlan Nelson M U11 Giffnock North AC
9 57 06:32 Alex Chamberlain M U11 Giffnock North AC
10 79 06:34 Keir Arthur M U11 Inverclyde AC
11 54 06:36 Mathew Murphy M U11 Giffnock North AC

An even more decisive clean sweep for the U11 Girls saw Esme Dougall , Kirsty Wylie and Sarah Stewart in 1st 2nd & 3rd place taking the prize. As below we also took 4th with  Hazel O’Donoghue  5th with Emma McLennan, 7th with Lucy Cree and 10th with Scarlett Scott . Well done to all the Under 11s !!

1 2 07:00 Esme Dougall F U11 Giffnock North AC
2 3 07:10 Kirsty Wylie F U11 Giffnock North AC
3 14 07:13 Sarah Stewart F U11 Giffnock North AC
4 8 07:15 Hazel O’Donoghue F U11 Giffnock North AC
5 7 07:17 Emma McLennan F U11 Giffnock North AC
6 50 07:22 Sara Lyle F U11 Kilbarchan AAC
7 12 07:23 Lucy Cree F U11 Giffnock North AC
8 33 07:30 Millie Paton F u11 Inverclyde AC
9 39 07:32 Caitlin Mackenzie F U11 Kilbarchan AAC
10 13 07:36 Scarlett Scott F U11 Giffnock North AC

In total we had 27 of our Under 11s racing in the Park . Thankfully, the weather was much kinder than it was last year when torrential rain and cold dampened everyone’s enthusiasm and contributed to some injury woes.

Congratulations to the full 27 many competing at their first race for the club and some still Under 11 next year for Road and XC 

The Under 13 girls with the Gold Team prize were 

1 Giffnock North AC Ren 13 2 1 Eva Chong
5 12 Anna Young
6 7 Niamh McWilliams

Under 13 Boys  With Harris, Jacob and Cameron getting the Gold 

1 57 11:03 Harris Paterson M U13 Giffnock North AC
2 53 11:11 Jacob Luc M U13 Giffnock North AC
3 69 11:23 Robert Gray M U13 Inverclyde AC
4 51 11:26 Cameron Green M U13 Giffnock North AC
5 54 11:36 Aaron McGillivray M U13 Giffnock North AC
6 55 11:48 Ross McIntyre M U13 Giffnock North AC
7 64 11:49 Cameron Patton M U13 Greenock Glenpark Harriers
8 70 11:51 Lewis Hainey M U13 Inverclyde AC
9 58 12:02 Hugh Shiels M U13 Giffnock North AC
10 76 12:14 Michael Murray M U13 Kilbarchan AAC

Under15 Boys also took the 1/2/3 for Gold 

Giffnock North AC Ren 6 1 40 Ethan Carolan
2 41 Murray Fotheringham
3 43 Eoghan O’Donnell

And  a 1/2/4 for the Under15 girls for the Gold Team prize

Giffnock North AC Ren 7 1 1 Heather Barnes
2 4 Helen Chong
4 2 Jill Carswell

See the full results at the link below  https://kilbarchanaac.files.wordpress.com/2017/02/ren-road-race-2017-provisonal-results.xlsx

And Senior women with Jill  Smylie , Allie Chong  and Nina Farmer  taking home a well 

deserved bronze [ so 3 + 2  Medals for the Chong household ]

Giffnock North AC Ren 36 4 163 Jill Smylie Sen 30:14
11 160 Allie Chong W40 31:40
21 162 Nina Farmer Sen 34:59

5th Place  for Senior Men

Giffnock North AC Ren 182 6 54 Andrew Bonner Sen
24 59 Oliver Watson-Sweeney U20
33 52 Scott Wilson M40
35 47 Luke Chamberlain M40
39 49 Ted Gourley M50
45 57 Chris Marsh Sen

Meanwhile at the Emirates ……

             

Comments are closed.