As reported previously 42 of our athletes made the trip

Report by Sara Lang our Roving Reporter

“Gothenburg the story…..

42 athletes, 8 adults, 4 buses , 4 planes,

82 performances,  31 athletes with PBs, 4 gold medals, 2 silver , 2 bronze,

200 lunch rolls, 50 blue bags and 225 photos taken by Duncan Robertson

The stats don’t lie…we had an adventure…

From the excitement of exploring Terminal 5 with your pals, to the double decker coach that brought us from the airport, to the novelty of a floating hotel….and that all before we ever hit the track.

Such an experience for all of us. The Gothenburg Youth Games in the huge Ullevi Stadium made Grangemouth feel like a children’s play area (Coldplay had performed two shows there in the preceding week). It was a huge, cosmopolitan, slick event ..so well organised that despite 16 or so heats in each age group for many of the sprint events, it was only 5 mins behind schedule by the end of the day. It truly felt like a mini Commonwealth games. It was so professional; athletes from numerous other countries (Norway, Iceland , Bulgaria, Argentina, Denmark and New Zealand to name but a few) were so focused and organised in their approach to all events which had a knock on effect and our Giffnock North troop rose to the occasion. Not only did we run, jump and throw our hearts out, we were noticeably the most polite athletes at the end of an event.

It is clearly not the norm for athletes to shake hands at the end of a race in Scandinavia but each and every one of our team did so, causing much bemusement at times. Harris, who gallantly tried to shake hands with all his competitors (who by that stage were lying prostrate on the track) ended up helping them all to get up…as they clearly thought that was what the extended hand was for!

The entire event was run in Swedish so all commentaries and announcements went over our heads. We were totally oblivious to the high jump world record set by a 12 year old on the first day (1.87m),although we did wonder why so many people had gathered near the start line of the 800m. We also had no idea what the Swedish shouts of joy were for (over a very loud tannoy) when the Pole Vault record was broken. The one bit of English commentary directed at us was when Chris was about to long jump the very loud commentator said ‘ its Chris McKay from Scotland…..’ and, as Chris sprinted down the runway, he said ‘FLY FLY Chris McKay’!

We had thrills and spills..athletes who went on all possible rides at the amusement park, athletes who won gigantic chocolate bars, athletes who got stuck at the top of the climbing wall/sculpture, athletes who had soaking wet luggage when they arrived (we still never solved that one).

And the satisfaction didn’t just stop at the track – on having his wristband put on for him at the amusement park, one athlete noted “You don’t get this level of service at the Emirates”!

We had our resident Twitter feed guru Colin Saxby, we had our invaluable medical support/native language speaker who came into her own. By Sat night Pia Kirkpatrick  had at least 5 ‘patients’ she was tending to.

From the ice packs for sore knees , the paracetamol for the fever, the drinks of water for the athletes who had too much sun/not enough to drink at the amusement park, to the sterile wipes for the spiking injuries….she was in constant demand. Pia was even seen administering pain killers to the adults!

We now know we had our resident photographer…Duncan Robertson , thank you from all the coaches , Athletes , parents and those at the club keen to know about the trip

And we had Jackie  Alexander who without doubt is the unsung hero of this trip.

By now she is on a well earned rest in the sun.

Results are already on Power of 10 for all to view. The scope of this report is not to comment on individual performances (every single athlete did us proud) ..many of which were highlighted on the Twitter feed.

A collated table of results is available to view on our website thanks to Colin.

The finishing quotes are from athletes on our way home who said ‘Are we coming back next year?’, ‘Can we stay another day?’…………”

Thanks to Sara for the Report

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOGRAPHS Photos courtesy of Duncan Robertson

Results:

Date Event Heat Wind Pos Name PB
30-Jun F13 600m Finalheat 3 4 Mary Rose Cairns 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 01:51.9     27 01:51.9
30-Jun F13 Spjut 400 g 15 Jennifer Dallas 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 19,68 23,09
30-Jun F14 800m Finalheat 3 1 Jill Carswell 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:27.3     13 02:27.3
30-Jun F14 Häck 80m 76 cm Försök heat 2 0,5 Iona Denholm 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 16.05 16.05
30-Jun F14 Häck 80m Försök heat 4 -1,6 3 Lara Sturgeon 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 13.04 13.04
30-Jun F15 800m Finalheat 3 3 Clare Wallace 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:32.8     26 02:29.5
30-Jun F15 800m Finalheat 1 8 Emily Crusher 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:29.0     26 02:26.8
30-Jun F15 800m Finalheat 3 5 Emma Gaston 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:36.5     28 02:31.8
30-Jun F15 800m Finalheat 1 12 Francesca Davidsson 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:28.6     17 02:20.9
30-Jun F15 800m Finalheat 2 2 Orla Lang 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:26.3     13 02:23.9
30-Jun F15 Längd Kvaltävling 57 Eva Blues 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 4,20 -1,5    3,90 4,57
30-Jun F17 800m Finalheat 3 4 Annabel Ballantyne 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:27.2     21 02:24.8
30-Jun K Häck 400m 76 cm Finalheat 4 Sophie Haldane 99 SCO Giffock North ACC bröt     – 01:06.2
30-Jun P13 600m Finalheat 1 4 Harris Paterson 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 01:36.8     5 01:36.8
30-Jun P13 600m Finalheat 1 1 Jacob Luc 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 01:33.5     1 01:33.5
30-Jun P13 600m Finalheat 2 5 Joseph Mckay 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 01:47.9     16 01:47.9
30-Jun P15 Hinder 1500m 76 cm Final 5 Andrew Robertson 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:59.1 04:59.1
30-Jun P15 Hinder 1500m 76 cm Final 4 Ethan Carolan 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:57.6 04:57.6
30-Jun P15 Längd Kvaltävling 12 Reuben Nairne 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 5,58 q 1,6 5,80
30-Jun P15 Längd Final 10 Reuben Nairne 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 5,73 -0,2 5,80
30-Jun P16 Längd 15 Kyle Mclean 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 5,83 2,6    2,69 0,5 6,31
30-Jun P17 800m Finalheat 1 11 Nikolai Gajic 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:03.2     15 01:57.7
30-Jun P17 Häck 300m 84 cm Finalheat 3 2 Callum Alexander 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 43.04     13 43.04
30-Jun P17 Hinder 2000m 91 cm Final 12 Ben Shaw 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 06:59.9 06:59.9
30-Jun P19 Längd Kvaltävling 4 Chris Mackay 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 6,66 Q -1,2 7.11
01-Jul F13 60m Försök heat 12 0,1 2 Niamh Smith 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 8.59 8.38
01-Jul F14 80m Försök heat 3 3,7 1 Alyson Bell 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 9.98 q 9.98
01-Jul F14 80m Finalheat 1 0,8 2 Alyson Bell 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 9.99 9.98
01-Jul F14 80m Försök heat 15 3,1 5 Iona Denholm 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 11.32 11.32
01-Jul F14 80m Försök heat 4 2,7 2 Lara Sturgeon 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.99 10.99
01-Jul F14 80m Försök heat 13 1,3 2 Rachel Callan 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.76 10.76
01-Jul F15 80m Försök heat 12 2,4 3 Eve Donaghy 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 11.2 11.2
01-Jul F15 80m Försök heat 7 1,8 4 Freya Cowan 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.86 10.86
01-Jul F15 80m Försök heat 13 1,8 4 Rosie Mckay 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.81 10.81
01-Jul F16 100m Försök heat 5 0,7 3 Eve Denholm 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 13.03 13.03
01-Jul F16 100m Försök heat 6 3,4 3 Rhea Campbell 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 13.02 13.02
01-Jul F17 100m Försök heat 2 1,5 5 Rochelle Moukala 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 12.98 q 12.81
01-Jul F17 100m Finalheat 2 1,5 4 Rochelle Moukala 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 12.81 12.81
01-Jul F17 1500m Finalheat 1 10 Annabel Ballantyne 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 05:01.9     10 04:59.3
01-Jul F17 1500m Finalheat 1 9 Emily Crusher 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:58.5     9 04:48.6
01-Jul F19 100m Försök heat 3 1,5 4 Amy Donaghy 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 12.73 q 12.52
01-Jul F19 100m Finalheat 2 2,9 9 Amy Donaghy 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 12.67 12.52
01-Jul F19 400m Finalheat 2 1 Sophie Haldane 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 58.28     5 58.28
01-Jul K 1500m Finalheat 2 10 Heather Barnes 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:53.8     27 04:43.8
01-Jul M 100m Försök heat 1 3,6 7 John Hamilton 97 SCO Giffock North ACC 11.3 11.3
01-Jul P13 1500m Finalheat 1 3 Harris Paterson 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:44.5     3 04:44.5
01-Jul P13 1500m Finalheat 2 2 Joseph Mckay 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 05:08.8     17 05:08.8
01-Jul P14 800m Finalheat 1 1 Murray Fotheringham 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:07.3     1 01:59.7
01-Jul P14 80m Försök heat 6 1,7 4 Cameron Mckerrow 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.54 10.54
01-Jul P15 800m Finalheat 3 3 Andrew Robertson 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 02:11.7     21 02:11.7
01-Jul P15 800m Finalheat 3 Eoghan O´Donnell 2 SCO Giffock North ACC bröt     – 02:09.8
01-Jul P15 Tresteg 14 Adam Deverill 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 11,35 -0,8 11,35
01-Jul P17 100m Försök heat 2 2,1 1 Adam Clayton 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.91 q 10.71
01-Jul P17 100m Finalheat 1 1,2 1 Adam Clayton 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 10.75 10.71
01-Jul P17 1500m Finalheat 3 5 Ben Shaw 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:30.2     38 04:26.4
01-Jul P17 1500m Finalheat 2 10 Nikolai Gajic 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 04:20.4     26 04:08.7
01-Jul P17 400m Finalheat 3 5 Amini Hifi 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 53.89     21 53.11
01-Jul P19 Höjd 5 Chris Mackay 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 191 2
01-Jul P19 Längd 5 Chris Mackay 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 6,96 2,1    6,91 -2,0 7.11
02-Jul F13 200m Finalheat 6 -0,1 2 Mary Rose Cairns 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 28.93     39 28.93
02-Jul F13 200m Finalheat 1 0,8 8 Niamh Smith 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 28.07     24 27.34
02-Jul F13 Kula 2.0 kg 7 Jennifer Dallas 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 11,53 11,53
02-Jul F14 300m Finalheat 1 1 Alyson Bell 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 40.35     1 40.35
02-Jul F14 Höjd 32 Rachel Callan 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 134 145
02-Jul F15 2000m Finalheat 2 1 Clare Wallace 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 06:56.5     9 06:56.5
02-Jul F15 2000m Finalheat 1 4 Heather Barnes 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 06:38.7     4 06:38.7
02-Jul F15 2000m Finalheat 1 8 Jill Carswell 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 06:55.3     8 06:55.3
02-Jul F15 300m Finalheat 6 3 Emma Gaston 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 46.18     52 46.18
02-Jul F15 300m Finalheat 3 2 Eva Blues 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 43.8     25 43.58
02-Jul F15 300m Finalheat 3 7 Freya Cowan 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 45.41     48 45.41
02-Jul F15 300m Finalheat 4 8 Orla Lang 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 45.28     44 44.88
02-Jul F15 300m Finalheat 3 4 Rosie Mckay 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 44.14     29 43.46
02-Jul F16 200m Finalheat 2 1,6 2 Eve Denholm 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 25.95     10 25.95
02-Jul F16 200m Finalheat 2 8 Rhea Campbell 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 26.42     19 26.22
02-Jul F17 200m Finalheat 2 -1,1 5 Rochelle Moukala 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 26.83     14 26.79
02-Jul F19 200m Finalheat 2 -0,1 7 Amy Donaghy 99 SCO Giffock North ACC 26.23     20 25.72
02-Jul M 200m Finalheat 6 1,5 John Hamilton 97 SCO Giffock North ACC ej start     – 22.58
02-Jul P13 200m Finalheat 1 1,9 3 Jacob Luc 4 SCO Giffock North ACC 25.47     3 25.23
02-Jul P14 Höjd 2 Murray Fotheringham 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 183 183
02-Jul P14 Kula 4.0 kg 27 Cameron Mckerrow 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 7,68 7,68
02-Jul P15 2000m Finalheat 2 13 Eoghan O´Donnell 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 06:54.2     32 06:54.2
02-Jul P15 2000m Finalheat 1 9 Ethan Carolan 3 SCO Giffock North ACC 06:16.9     9 06:16.9
02-Jul P15 300m Finalheat 4 6 Adam Deverill 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 40.57     32 40.26
02-Jul P15 Häck 80m 84 cm Försök heat 2 -0,2 6 Reuben Nairne 2 SCO Giffock North ACC 12.29 12.06
02-Jul P16 200m Finalheat 5 -1,0 5 Amini Hifi 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 24.31     41 24.31
02-Jul P16 200m Finalheat 2 1,6 2 Kyle Mclean 1 SCO Giffock North ACC 22.9     10 22.9
02-Jul P17 200m Finalheat 1 3,4 4 Adam Clayton 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 22.4     4 22.22
02-Jul P17 Häck 110m 91 cm Försök heat 2 0,0 3 Callum Alexander 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 15.4 q 15.4
02-Jul P17 Häck 110m Final 0,2 7 Callum Alexander 0 SCO Giffock North ACC 15.45 15.4
PB

It would seem that this was a brilliantly well organised and planned experience  by a superb team led by Jackie Alexander for all the athletes and the coaches and helpers who accompanied them. From Helen Nairne, hearing about this event from Brian Donaldson [then ADO  Athletics Development Officer for Glasgow Sport] and raising it on many occasions as a competition experience, the adventure coming to fruition is a tribute to all those involved ,providing an invaluable experience for the 42 Athletes.

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.