The many parents and supporters who came to the 2nd Match in the Scottish Indoor League on 21st January were treated to a great morning of athletics and  a range of great performances across all  Age Groups and disciplines from U11 to U20  Significant results  on display from Giffnock athletes who enjoyed consistent applause and encouragement from the assembled  crowd – a just reward for the great efforts as we try to ensure we maintain the progress from Match 1 into Match 3 and appearances at the Finals

Sara Lang was delighted with the U13 girls performances . PBS all round :800 runners (Isla Scott  and Nuala O’Donnell )notching significant seconds off their PBs, Lara Maguire making her debut on the track so an automatic  PB, Angelica Mayer  proving yet again that she is a contender over 60m. All athletes making sure that all our events were covered….credit as always to the hurdles, high jump and throws coaches.

Billy Glasgow  has highlighted below some of the leading performances and one new club record.
The list below of those athletes who finished in the top three but there were many other fine performances by athletes throughout the age groups.

Well done to all !

Many thanks to Gary Leek at Athletics Digital for the photographs. View the full album here

u11B  600m 1st Craig Shennan 1.54.86 
u11G SLG 1st Eve Greene 1.60
u13B  200m  1st Lewis Taylor 29.09  
u13G 60m 1st Angelica  Mayer 8.71
u13B LJ 2nd Mark McCabe 4.11
u13B SP 1st Mark McCabe 7.02
u13G 800m 1st Isla Scott  2.33.0
u15G 300m 1st Rosie McKay 44.43
u15G LJ 1st Alison Bell 4.69
u15G 60mH 1st B Lara Sturgeon ?
u15G 60mH 1st Nicole Proudfoot ?
u15G HJ 2nd Nicole Proudfoot ?
u15B 60mH 1st Reuben Nairne 9.00
u15B LJ 1st Reuben Nairne 5.45
u15B 800m 1st M. Fotheringham 2.09.47
u15B HJ 2nd M. Fotheringham 1.65
u17M 60m 1st Adam Clayton 7.34
u17M 200m 1st Adam Clayton 23.09 (c.r.)
u17M TJ 1st Joseph Connelly 12.?9
u17M SP 1st Joseph Connelly 12.62
u20W 60m 1st Amy Donaghy 8.18
u20M 60m 1st John Hamilton 7.41
u20M 200m 1st John Hamilton 23.47
u20M 800m 1st Jamie Sturrock 2.06.49
u20M 400m 3rd Jamie Sturrock 53.9
u20M HJ 1st Chris McKay 1.95
u20M TJ 3rd Chris McKay 12.02
u20M HJ 2nd Ethan Dear 1.91
u20M SP 2nd Ethan Dear 8.62

 

 

Comments are closed.