Below Giffnock North athletes performances at this year’s Scottish Schools Indoor Champs.  There was a Championship Best Performance and Club Record from Erin Wallace (u20), clocking 4.25.04 for the 1500m and a Scottish u15 Indoor Record  from Reuben Nairne who cleared 3.35m in the Pole Vault.

CLICK HER FOR FULL RESULTSfrom the Scottish Schools Website

 

 
Below a full list of Club Record performances.

Erin Wallace u20 1500m 4.25.04 Eastwood HS
Sophie Haldane u20 300m 41.43 Shawlands Academy
Alyson Bell u15 60m 8.03 Eastwood HS
Alessandro Schenini u20 LJ 6.96m Hutchesons’ Grammar
Adam Clayton u17 200m 22.38 Williamwood HS
Hamish Armitt u17 1500m 4.10.70 Mearns Castle HS
Reuben Nairne u15 PV 3.35m Williamwood HS

U16G 1500m

2 Kirkpatrick, Sofia Hutchesons’ 5:00.3

4 Carswell, Jill Hutchesons’ 5:03.76

1 Barnes, Heather Mearns Castle HS 4:51.55Q

3 Chong, Helen Eastwood HS 4:52.58q

1 Richardson, Kate Eastwood HS 4:49.82Q

4 Chamberlain, Emma Williamwood HS 5:06.74

Final

4 Barnes, Heather Mearns Castle HS 4:49.35

6 Chong, Helen Eastwood HS 4:53.06

9 Richardson, Kate Eastwood HS 4:58.53

O16G 1500m

1 Wallace, Erin Eastwood HS 4:46.76Q

5 Crusher, Emily Hutchesons’ 4:59.54q

6 McKenna, Lynn Williamwood HS 5:00.38q

7 McKenna, Charlotte Williamwood HS 5:03.51

Final

1 Wallace, Erin Eastwood HS 4:25.04 CBP Scottish Schools Indoor & New U20 W Club Record Wed 1/2/17

9 McKenna, Lynn Williamwood HS 4:53.15

10 Crusher, Emily Hutchesons’ 4:59.56

U16B  1500m

1 Armitt, Hamish Mearns Castle HS 4:26.59Q

3 Robertson, Andrew Strathaven Academy 4:35.53

5 Carolan, Ethan Shawlands Academy 4:37.30

Final

1 Armitt, Hamish Mearns Castle HS 4:10.70 New U17M Club Record Wed 1/2/17

O16B 1500m

3 Watson Sweeney, Oliver Williamwood HS 4:11.28q

10 Sturrock, Jamie Eastwood HS 4:32.94

1 Gajic, Nikolai Williamwood HS 4:08.67Q

7 Shaw, Ben Mearns Castle HS 4:26.43

Final

6 Gajic, Nikolai Williamwood HS 4:10.71

11 Watson Sweeney, Oliver Williamwood HS 4:26.79

U16G 200m

1 Denholm, Eve Glasgow Academy 27.22q

2 McKay, Rosie Shawlands Academy 27.51q

3 Blues, Eva St Ninian’s 27.99

5 Croft, Rachel Mearns Castle HS 29.10

3 Cowan, Freya Williamwood HS 27.89

3 Smith, Niamh Williamwood HS 27.71

1 Bell, Alyson Eastwood HS 27.01q

5 Bond, Anna Mearns Castle HS 30.51

2 Callan, Rachel St Ninian’s 27.68

Semi Final

3 Denholm, Eve Glasgow Academy 27.33

6 McKay, Rosie Shawlands Academy 27.55

3 Bell, Alyson Eastwood HS 26.83q

Final

5 Bell, Alyson Eastwood HS 26.48

O16G 200m

3 Campbell, Rhea Eastwood HS 26.80q

Semi final

5 Campbell, Rhea Eastwood HS 26.86

U16B 200m

3 McHarg, Max Hutchesons’ 25.16

O16B 200m

2 McLean, Kyle Woodfarm HS 23.77Q

1 Clayton, Adam Williamwood HS 23.33Q

Semi Final

6 McLean, Kyle Woodfarm HS 26.96

1 Clayton, Adam Williamwood HS 22.38Q New U17M  Club Record Wed 1/2/17

U16B Pole Vault

2 Nairne, Reuben Williamwood HS 3.35m Scottish Indoor & New U15 B Club Record Wed 1/2/17

7 Marshall, Clark Eastwood HS 2.55m

U16G Shot

10 Dallas, Jennifer Williamwood HS 8.88m

12 Lonergan- Black, Ellie Hutchesons’ 8.71m

22 Williams, Iris Williamwood HS 7.98m

U16B Shot

13 Lipp, Fraser Eastwood HS 9.76m

16 Maher, Oliver Williamwood HS 9.00m

O16B Long Jump

2 Schenini, Alessandro Hutchesons’ 6.96m New U20M Club Record Wed 1/2/17

10 McLean, Kyle Woodfarm HS 5.85m

U16G 60mh

2 Inglis, Sophie St Ninian’s 9.80Q

6 Wheeler, Yasmin Hutchesons’ 10.24q

Semi Final

4 Inglis, Sophie St Ninian’s 9.71q

Final

8 Inglis, Sophie St Ninian’s 9.88

O16G 60mh

4 Menzies, Freya Williamwood HS 9.64

6 Saxby, Lauren Mearns Castle HS 10.29

U16B 60mh

4 Nairne, Reuben Williamwood HS 9.11q

Final

6 Nairne, Reuben Williamwood HS 9.14

U16G 300m

2 Denholm, Eve Glasgow Academy 44.80Q

2 Blues, Eva St Ninian’s 45.36Q

4 Gaston, Emma Woodfarm HS 48.46

5 Gilbride, Miriam Hutchesons’ 48.91

4 McKay, Rosie Shawlands Academy 43.92

Semi Final

3 Denholm, Eve Glasgow Academy 44.12

4 Blues, Eva St Ninian’s 45.32

O16G 300m

1 Haldane, Sophie Shawlands Academy 43.16Q

2 Campbell, Rhea Eastwood HS 43.36Q

Semi Final

2 Campbell, Rhea Eastwood HS 42.71q

1 Haldane, Sophie Shawlands Academy 43.49Q

Final

1 Haldane, Sophie Shawlands Academy 41.43 New U2O Club Record Thursday 2/2/17 *

6 Campbell, Rhea Eastwood HS 42.58

U16B 400m

3 Deverill, Adam Williamwood HS 56.61q

Semi Final

5 Deverill, Adam Williamwood HS 57.02

O16B 400m

4 Anderson, Neil Hutchesons’ 57.36

U16G 800m

5 Barnes, Heather Mearns Castle HS 2:27.08

1 Davidson, Francesca Hutchesons’ 2:22.64q

2 Richardson, Kate Eastwood HS 2:22.79q

5 Young, Anna Hutchesons’ 2:38.44

4 Chamberlain, Emma Williamwood HS 2:30.27

2 Wallace, Clare Eastwood HS 2:30.13

6 Cairns, Mary-Rose St Ninian’s 2:47.43

A Final

4 Richardson, Kate Eastwood HS 2:22.37

5 Davidson, Francesca Hutchesons’ 2:23.73

O16G 800m

6 McKenna, Lynn Williamwood HS 2:28.44

1 Wallace, Erin Eastwood HS 2:14.04q

2 Eunson, Sarah Hutchesons’ 2:23.34q

4 Crusher, Emily Hutchesons’ 2:29.07

A Final

1 Wallace, Erin Eastwood HS 2:12.38

U16B 800m

3 Carolan, Ethan Shawlands Academy 2:14.52q

3 Robertson, Andrew Strathaven Academy 2:12.34q

1 Fotheringham, Murray Glasgow Academy 2:11.02q

6 Mitchell, Lewis St Ninian’s 2:25.45

1 Armitt, Hamish Mearns Castle HS 2:08.65q

6 McKay, Joseph St Ninian’s 2:39.84

6 Paterson, Harris Mearns Castle HS 2:25.95

A Final

1 Armitt, Hamish Mearns Castle HS 2:06.34

B Final

1 Fotheringham, Murray Glasgow Academy 2:09.93

5 Robertson, Andrew Strathaven Academy 2:13.09

6 Carolan, Ethan Shawlands Academy 2:13.27

O16B 800m

6 Nimmo, Harry Hutchesons’ 2:09.63

2 Gajic, Nikolai Williamwood HS 2:00.29q

3 Sturrock, Jamie Eastwood HS 2:05.63q

4 Shaw, Ben Mearns Castle HS 2:12.02

A Final

4 Gajic, Nikolai Williamwood HS 1:57.70

U16G 60m

3 Cowan, Freya Williamwood HS 8.51

5 Croft, Rachel Mearns Castle HS 8.76

2 Bell, Alyson Eastwood HS 8.17Q

3 Smith, Niamh Williamwood HS 8.54

4 Baillie, Megan Hutchesons’ 8.55

5 Sturgeon, Lara Eastwood HS 8.76

Semi Final

2 Bell, Alyson Eastwood HS 8.06Q

Final

3 Bell, Alyson Eastwood HS 8.03 New U15G Club record Thursday 2/2/17

O16G 60m

1 Donaghy, Amy St Ninian’s 8.14Q

Semi Final

4 Donaghy, Amy St Ninian’s 8.07q

Final

7 Donaghy, Amy St Ninian’s 8.06

Boys O16 60m

1 Schenini, Alessandro Hutchesons’ 7.25Q

5 McLean, Kyle Woodfarm HS 7.50q

1 Moses, Andy Williamwood HS 7.36Q

3 Lipp, Ross Eastwood HS 7.67

4 Montgomerie, Ross Glasgow Academy 7.68

Semi Final

3 Moses, Andy Williamwood HS 7.24q

1 Schenini, Alessandro Hutchesons’ 7.18Q

5 McLean, Kyle Woodfarm HS 7.52

Final

2 Schenini, Alessandro Hutchesons’ 7.16

5 Moses, Andy Williamwood HS 7.29

U16G High Jump

1 Proudfoot, Nicole Annan Academy 1.60m

19 Callan, Rachel St Ninian’s 1.40m

23 Steele, Rosie Woodfarm HS 1.30m

U16B High Jump

3 Young, Sam Mearns Castle HS 1.75m

10 Fotheringham, Murray Glasgow Academy 1.60m

U16B Long Jump

7 Nairne, Reuben Williamwood HS 5.59m

O16B High Jump

1 Dear, Ethan Williamwood HS 1.90m

 

Comments are closed.

Next Post
»