imagephoto10922569_423030354528509_6393329412133331378_n (2)
Reuben In Full Flow and Hamish Top Place on the Podium at Cardiff

A fantastic weekend for results for Giffnock athletes on the Track indoors at the Emirates ,a local XC at Jackton in East Kilbride , then the Cardiff XC series and the Celtic Games near Dublin.
Where do we start ?

The National Open at the Emirates saw some outstanding results , tons of PBS and great performances all round.
We need however to highlight Reuben Nairne. In the month where he had already claimed the Scottish and SAIL Indoor 60m hurdles record at the January match he turned in another belter performance to overtake his own record ,take the British record, and once ratified will go to first on the all time list for under 13 boys with 9.47. Well done Reuben !
Also at the Scottish Open , Club records were erased in the Under 15 Boys 300m with Robert Brady[41.9],Amy Donaghy in the Under 17 Womens 300m[41.9] and Jenna Wrisberg in the Under20 60m [7.79] And at Middle Distance Sarah Eunson’s speedy 1500m also took the Club Record on her way to top the rankings . Long Jumper Rachel Alexander also took the club U20 Women Record with 5.62.

In Cardiff at the XC we had Kate Richardson taking a superb 3rd place and Hamish Armitt taking first place. Another Gold medal to add to his growing collection following soon after a run away win at the Inter District Championships last weekend in Edinburgh representing Team West.
In fact Hamish was not the only person on the podium that day in Edinburgh.
Giffnock had the biggest ever number of representatives in the West District Team ,23 ,and contributed to West District successes all over the age groups.
Erin Wallace was an emphatic individual winner in the under 15 girls race and Heather Barnes took the individual Silver medal in the under 13 Girls race!

Erin leading Nikki Miller and their West District Teams mates at Holyrood

U15 Girls Inter District CC race Nikki Miller (left) and Erin Wallace (second left) a

Kate Richardson Bronze Medallist at Cardiff
1509314_1002082723154443_1728929013464863585_n

Back to this weekend and Cross country in the snow -A change from the mud we ask ?
A great First and Second place for Lynn and Charlotte McKenna in East Kilbride and Under 11 boys also took first team place . Well done to Aaron McGillivray , Aidan Flynn and Hugh Shiels.

Celtic Games action success with Giffnock Athletes representing Scotland just outside Dublin saw Erin Wallace taking 2nd Place, Nikki Miller in 6th Oliver Watson Sweeney a counter for the Scottish Team in 16th and Luke Traynor in 3rd place
Well done to all our hard working athletes who are a credit to themselves and the Club

1294590_855086734512961_2509437554079075635_o

Comments are closed.