Another busy weekend for Club Athletes at the London Marathon  , London Mini -Marathon, Scottish Schools Primary XC & 1st Meet in the YDL League calendar.

We need to start with this :Giffnock North sends massive congratulations to Calum Hawkins  from Kilbarchan AAC , Tsegai Tewelde from Shettleston AAC and  Calum’s brother Derek Hawkins for outstanding performances and Olympic Selection for two if not 3 of them.How good was that!

13096092_1184320214912858_3689261492027948599_n13096122_1184320604912819_445906057275519930_n13051503_1184320761579470_51136733208412250_n

Our senior athletes also performed very well in London some making their debut there .We hope you were able to follow all the action as it unfolded on our new Twitter feed

https://twitter.com/gnaac1

Its good also to note that there is a tradition of performance at the Mini Marathon often reflecting in Senior success

The Club had 4 representatives in the Mini Marathon [ 5 originally as sadly, Hamish Armitt had to withdraw due to injury ]. All performed very well, representing Scotland ,with Erin Wallace taking 5th place and Heather Barnes in 6th. Really good results

13029569_1184318564913023_5617433304689228110_o12592364_1184319474912932_7696518757967392026_n

Erin Wallace

13041006_1184318628246350_3986171488827867809_o13092094_1184319561579590_6971895935046498135_n

Lynn & Charlotte McKenna and Heather Barnes

In the Scottish Schools XC at Kirkcaldy  several Giffnock athletes to be highlighted as they raced  for their school . Podium places ,Top 10 and Top 20 results and many athletes featuring as counters in their School teams.

Harris Paterson took 1st Place in the P7 Boys A-L race, Isla Ward was 4th in the P7 Girls M-Z section. Rebecca Anderson and Olivia Schenini  were counters in the Gold  Team Medal position for Hutchesons.

Erin Ward was 2nd in P6 M-Z race and St Cadocs took the 3rd Team prize too

Gordon Wylie was 10th in the P6 [A-L] race, AaronMcGillivray 12th P6 [M-Z]  Hugh Shiels was 10th & Joseph McKay 11th in P7 [M-Z]

Yes this event is so large that the Age groups have to be divided into 2 races. Link to the full results below.

The club is aware that School Running clubs ,we have helped to develop and promote as well as the training groups in which these Club athletes work hard ,featuring in these results.

http://www.ssaa.co.uk/results/2016results/Primary_XC_2016_results_f.pdf

Good results form YDL and many great performances . Full report to follow.

Comments are closed.