14589810_1205218079522130_2965503695974023318_o-1

A bright sunny day in Kilmacolm was the background  for the first XC sortie  of the season and a good result was had.

The overall results from the West District  Cross country Relays are at the link below :

http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/West-District-XC-Relay-Results-Provisional.pdf

The Club had Teams on the Podium in the Junior races with the Girls recording an excellent 1st Place  with Isla Ward, Heather Barnes and Lynn McKenna and also a 3rd Place with Isla’s younger sister Erin, Kate Richardson and Emily Crusher . As well as  that the club had 2 other Teams in the top ten and 9 other complete teams out of a total of 60 aprox.

The boys took a hard won 3rd place with Jacob Luc, Ethan Carolan and Jamie Sturrock.

14543833_1205218172855454_6486745015975316962_o

Have a look at the Fastest lap Times to see how well our athletes performed

 

Senior Women’s Team recorded a 17th Place  with Allie Chong , Jill Smylie and Irene Zingone – Allie and Irene both taking 3rd fastest lap in their respective age Categories .

14612439_1206497429394195_5429054444203341902_o

Allie Chong on the left

Mens Team of Grant Muir, Jack Walker, Andrew Clark and Keir Carolan were 6th Team

14642461_1206498029394135_538498077742987179_n

Jack Walker on his leg

matching our Men’s Vets Team also in 6th Place with Chris Greenhalgh, Jason Steele, Ted Gourley and Luke Chamberlain

14589652_1205218599522078_4223995417180649155_o

Chris Greenhalgh recording another fast lap

Roll on the National Relays and the rest of the XC season

Dudley Walker Lead Coach for Juniors Endurance & Middle Distance is eyeing many more glories over the mud including trips to Antrim and Liverpool

14556697_1279247205430243_2684176446049010903_o14633644_1279246935430270_2423737133923802587_o14633682_1279247095430254_2814205207568533782_o

Some of the U13 Boys Squad  in action

Photos courtesy of Scottish Athletics [Bobby Gavin] and Dudley Walker

Comments are closed.